2009 XHL ENTRY DRAFT
Round 1
1 Van from MIN G Steve Mason (London, OHL)
2 Phi C John Tavares (London, OHL)
3 Van from QUE D Vicfor Hedman (Modo, SWE)
4 Stl from DET C Matt Duchene (Brampton, OHL)
5 Van from BUF C Evander Kane (Vancouver, WHL)
6 Van from MTL G Simeon Varlamov (Russia)
7 Tor from NO C Brayden Schenn (Brandon, WHL)
8 Ne from PIT C Nazem Kadri (London, OHL)
9 Ny D Jared Cowen (Spokane, WHL)
10 Chi from ANA C Jordan Schroeder (Minnesota, NCAA)
11 Ny from WPG W Zach Kassian (Peterborough, OHL)
12 Tor from GBO D Oliver Ekman-Larsson (Leksand, SWE)
13 Tor from ALB W Scott Glennie (Brandon, WHL)
14 Was from STL W Magnus Paajarvi-Svensson (Timra, SWE)
15 Tor from WAS D Ryan Ellis (Windsor, OHL)
16 Tor from CHI D Calvin De Haan (Oshawa, OHL)
17 Oak C Peter Holland (Guelph, OHL)
18 Van from NE D Dmitri Kulikov (Drummondville, QMJHL)
19 Tor D Nick Leddy (Eden Prairie H.S.)
20 Stl from VAN D John Moore (Chicago, USHL)
Round 2
21 Buf from PHI C Maxwell Tardy (Duluth East H.S.)
22 Min C Louis Leblanc (Omaha, USHL)
23 Alb from DET C Landon Ferraro (Red Deer, WHL)
24 Ne from QUE C Ryan O'Reilly (Erie, OHL)
25 Van from BUF Jamie Benn
26 Ne from MTL D Tim Erixon (Skelleftea, SWE)
27 No D David Rundbald (Skelleftea, SWE)
28 Tor from PIT C Chris Kreider (Andover H.S.)
29 Ny C Jacob Josefson (Djurgarden, SWE)
30 Ana G Mikko Koskinen (Blues, FIN)
31 Que from WPG D Dylan Olsen (Camrose, AJHL)
32 Ny from GBO W Carter Ashton (Lethbridge, WHL)
33 Van from ALB C Chris Brown (USNTDP U-18)
34 Ne from STL W Jordan Caron (Rimouski, QMJHL)
35 Was C Philippe Paradis (Shawinigan, QMJHL)
36 Chi W Kyle Clifford (Barrie, OHL)
37 Stl from OAK D Stefan Elliott (Saskatoon, WHL)
38 Buf from NE G Petteri Simila (Karpat, FIN)
39 Tor C Marcus Johansson (Farjestad, SWE)
40 Van C Tomas Tatar (Zvolen, SVK)
Round 3
41 Phi D Tyson Barrie (Kelowna, WHL)
42 Min C/W Kyle Palmeiri (USNTDP, U-18)
43 Ne from DET D Simon Despres (Saint John, QMJHL)
44 Pit from QUE W Carl Klingberg (Frolunda, SWE)
45 Mtl from BUF D Matt Clark (Brampton, OHL)
46 Mtl D Jesse Blacker (Windsor, OHL)
47 No W Alex Chiasson (Des Moines, USHL)
48 Pit D Brian Dumoulin (Monarchs, EJHL)
49 Chi from NY W Zach Budish (Team S-W, MHSEL)
50 Ana W Anton Rodin (Brynas, SWE)
51 Ne from WPG G Robin Lehner (Frolunda, SWE)
52 Tor from GBO W Jakob Silfverberg (Brynas, SWE)
53 Alb C Anton Lander (Timra, SWE)
54 Pit from STL D Philip Samuelsson (Chicago, USHL)
55 Was D C.O. Roussel (Shawinigan, QMJHL)
56 Chi D William Wrenn (USNTDP, U-18)
57 Oak C Drew Shore (USNTDP, U-18)
58 Stl from NE W Jeremy Morin (USNTDP, U-18)
59 Ne from TOR C Ethen Werek (Kingston, OHL)
60 Que from VAN D Eric Gelinas (Lewiston, QMJHL)
Round 4
61 Buf from PHI D Kiril Gotovets (Shattuck-St. Marys, MN)
62 Min D Dmitri Orlov (Novokuznetsk, KHL)
63 Pit from DET G Adam Morrison (Saskatoon, WHL)
64 Tor from QUE D Brett Ponich (Portland, WHL)
65 Chi from BUF D Taylor Doherty (Kingston, OHL)
66 Mtl G Michael Lee (Fargo, USHL)
67 No W Kenny Ryan (USNTDP, U-18)
68 Pit C Cody Eakin (Swift Current, WHL)
69 Ny C Ryan Bourque (USNTDP, U-18)
70 Ana W Tyler Shattock (Kamloops, WHL)
71 Que from WPG G J.F. Berube (Montreal, QMJHL)
72 Ny from GBO W Richard Panik (Trinec, CZE)
73 Tor from ALB C Kevin Lynch (USNTDP, U-18)
74 Stl C Brandon Pirri (Georgetown, OJHL)
75 Was W Mattias Lindstrom (Skelleftea, SWE)
76 Chi D Ryan Button (Prince Albert, WHL)
77 Oak G Anders Nilsson (Lulea, SWE)
78 No from NE W Ben Hanowski (Little Falls HS, MN)
79 Tor C Joonas Naatinen (Blues, FIN)
80 Van D Brayden McNabb (Kootenay, WHL)
Round 5
81 Phi G Olivier Roy (Cape Breton, QMJHL)
82 Min W Josh Birkholz (Fargo, USHL)
83 Det W Jamie Devane (Plymouth, OHL)
84 Que D Gleason Fournier (Rimouski, QMJHL)
85 Buf W Jordan Samuels-Thomas (Waterloo, USHL)
86 Mtl W Walker Wintoneak (Saskatoon, WHL)
87 No W Reilly Smith (St. Michaels, OJHL)
88 Pit G Steven Stanford (Saskatoon, WHL)
89 Ny D Mac Bennett (Hotchkiss HS, CT)
90 Ana W Taylor Beck (Guelph, OHL)
91 Ny from WPG W Alexander Avtsin (Dynamo Russia, RUS3)
92 Ny from GBO D Eric Knodel (Philadelphia, USMAAA)
93 Alb D Troy Hesketh (Minnetonka HS, MN)
94 Stl C Daniel Delisle (Totino Grace HS, MN)
95 Was W Matt Kennedy (Guelph, OHL)
96 Chi W Jeff Costello (Cedar Rapids, USHL)
97 Oak C Michael Latta (Guelph, OHL)
98 Ne W Ryan Howse (Chilliwack, WHL)
99 Tor D Alexander Urbom (Djurgarden, SWE)
100 Van C Andrej Nestrasil (Victoriaville, QMJHL)
Compensatory Round
101 Ne W Cameron Abney (Everett, WHL)
102 Ana G Igor Bobkov (Magnitogorsk, RUS3)
103 Phi D Daniel Maggio (Sudbury, OHL)
104 Min G Matthew Hackett (Plymouth, OHL)
105 NY D Alex Velischek (Delbarton HS, NJ)
106 Buf G Joe Cannata (Merrimack, HE)
107 Mtl G Kieran Millan (Boston University, HE)
108 No W Sergei Andronov (Togliatti, KHL)
109 Pit W Derek Hulak (Saskatoon, WHL)
110 Ny C Andy Bathgate (Belleville, OHL)
111 Ana D Kevin Connauton (Western Michigan, CCHA)
112 NY from WPG W Brandon Kozun (Calgary, WHL)
113 Ny from GBO W Brad Peltz (Avon Old Farms, CT)
114 Stl C Marcus Kruger (Djurgarden, SWE)
115 Was D Nicolas Deslauriers (R-Noranda, QMJHL)
116 Chi D Jonathan Carlsson (Brynas, SWE)
117 Tor D Simon Bertilsson (Brynas, SWE)
118 Van W Evan Bloodoff (Kelowna, WHL)